Tulare Union High School-Accredited by Western Association Schools and Colleges
Excellence - Tulare Union High School Band

Our Staff

Our caring staff members make themselves available to our students to help support learning both during the school day and on selected days before and after school. The years of experience our teachers bring to the classroom is a testament to the excellent instruction your child receives every day at Tulare Union High School. Meet our faculty and staff below.

Our Administration

Dr. Michelle Nunley
Principal
Send Email

Shanelle Herrera
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Susanna Peña
Principal's Secretary
Send Email

Diana Nalbandian-Hatton
Athletics Director
Send Email

Kimberly Castro
Dean of Students
Send Email

Choon Chao
Dean of Students
Send Email

Brenda Aguayo
Assistant Principal's Secretary
Send Email

Terry Langlie
Head Counselor/Freshmen AVID
Send Email
Ext. 2417

Damaria Williams
Tutorial Supervision Aide
Send Email

To Be Hired
Tutorial Supervision Aide

Counseling Department

Liliana Avila
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2632

Michelle Ceja
Registrar
Send Email
ext. 2961

Lolly Garcia
School Psychologist
Send Email
ext. 2311

Amanda Gonzalez
Associate Clinical Specialist
Send Email
ext. 2884

Terry Langlie
Head Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2417

India Leal
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2421

Yesenia Maldonado
Career Center Technician
Send Email
ext. 2450

Jose Marquez
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2456

Daisy Molina
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2700

Lisa Muñoz
Counseling Aide
Send Email
ext. 2516

Michelle Potts
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2571

Nataly Silva
Counseling Secretary
Send Email
ext. 2663

Michelle Vasquez
School Psychologist
Send Email
ext. 2844

Teachers

Juan Alvarado
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

April Andrews
Home Economics Teacher*
Send Email

Ivan Arce
Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Amy Bailey
Art Teacher
Send Email

Daniel Bautista
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Chandra Benevento
Home Economics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Darren Bennett
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

D.J. Bennett
Special Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ronald Berry
English Teacher
Send Email

Jonathan Brogan
Industry and Technology (Woodshop)/Police Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Maria Bruns
Spanish Teacher*
Send Email

Dakota Burns
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Joshua Callanan
Science Teacher
Send Email

Lourdes Campos
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Mario Capote
Band and Orchestra Teacher
Send Email
Website

Genaro Casas
English Language Development Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Jared Castle
Agriculture Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Edgar Cervantes
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Brenda Cervantes
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Kathy Colvin
Library Media Teacher
Send Email
Website

Tracy Cooley
Mathematics Teacher/Coach
Send Email
Website

Justine Costa
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Jill Coyle
Drama/Speech Teacher
Send Email

Craig Cummings
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Shana Duke
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Travis Earp
Science Teacher
Send Email

Stephanie Edwards
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Tim Elick
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Marcene Feenstra
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Belina Feijo
Portuguese Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ricardo Florez
IRC Teacher
Send Email

Dr. Tabby Grabowski
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Michael Groah
Auto Industry & Technology Teacher
Send Email
Website

Patrick Hamilton
Mathematics Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Jessica Handly
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Mark Hatton
Social Studies Teacher/Activities Director
Send Email

Gina Hirayama
AME Teacher*/Art Academy Advisor
Send Email
Website

Kari Hogg
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ryan Hogg
Mathematics Teacher/AVID Director
Send Email

Sheryl Jones
Special Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

Tom Kellogg
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Chase Landers
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

McKenzie Langlie
Science
Send Email

Jordan Lapadula
AVID IV Seminar/English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Kelly Lawler
Latin/Greek Teacher
Send Email

Bret Leal
Art Teacher
Send Email
Website

Natalie Lew
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Jordan Lewis
Art Teacher
Send Email
Website

Mike Lewis
Special Education Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Brian Lucas
Art and Video Teacher
Send Email
Website

Marty Martin
Social Studies/Support Teacher
Send Email
Website

Andre Martinez
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Celina Martinez
English Teacher
Send Email

Garrett Maze
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Pat McCue
Science Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Kelli Medeiros
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Mike Mederos
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Frank Mello
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email
Website

David Meza
Spanish Teacher
Send Email
Website

Melany Miller
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Jeremy Monitz
Special Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

Larissa Monreal
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Brieann Morais
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Amy Mueller
Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Erik Pedersen
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Brandon Price
English Teacher
Send Email

Rusty Range
County Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Mark Reindl
Social Studies Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Maria Renteria
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Jennifer Rocha
IRC Team
Send Email

David Schlick
Business Teacher
Send Email
Website

Michael Shaffer
Physical Education Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Debrah Silva
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Sammi Slover
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Derek Smith
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Margarita Solis
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Jennifer Sousa
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Cassandra Sousa
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Katie Stafford-Garcia
Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Hector Urueta
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Fernando Valadao
IRC Team
Send Email

Zachary VanScyoc
Math Teacher
Send Email
Website

Derek Williamson
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email
Website

Eric York
Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Alec York
Science Teacher
Send Email

* - Department Head

Cafeteria

Emily Little
Cafeteria Helper II

Lisa Martindale
Cafeteria Helper II

Connie Mora
Cafeteria Manager
Send Email

Trisha Morphis
Cafeteria Helper II

Norma Pimentel
Cafeteria Helper II

Mayra Rodriguez
Cafeteria Helper II

Rachel Sanchez
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Jeannette Serpa
Cafeteria Helper II

Maria Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Mary Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II

Resource Aides

Josie Flores
Resource Aide
Send Email

Stephanie Howard
Resource Aide
Send Email

Susane Jensen
Resource Aide
Send Email

Lisa Mendez
Resource Aide
Send Email

Martha Villarreal
Resource Secretary I
Send Email

Jeff Warren
Resource Aide
Send Email

Support Staff

Ryan Benjamin
Homework Lab Tutor/Lead
Send Email

Ana Buzani
Homework Lab Tutor
Send Email

Manny Castro
SSIP Coach
Send Email

Xochitl Cortez
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Martha Garcia
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Isamar Hernandes
XL Program Director

Kimberlie Mendoza
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Tresha Mozie
Nurse
Send Email

Arturo Nunez
Computer Site Tech
Send Email

Breanna Ramirez
Homework Lab Tutor
Send Email

Gina Rodriguez
Switchboard/Receptionist
Send Email

Joe Torres
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Jerrie Wilson
Clerical Pool Clerk
Send Email

Maintenance and Operations

Alex Ayon
HVAC – District

John Bem
Electrician – District

Blas Cisneros
Warehouse & Purchasing – District

Tony Fernandes
Bus Driver/Groundsman
Send Email

Darrin Gahagan
Pool Technician
Send Email

Andrew Gamez
Maintenance III

Stephanie Gamez
Custodian/Bus Driver

Jose Lopez
Groundskeeper
Send Email

William McCown
Custodian

Jose Moniz
Custodian

Fernando Montemayor
Lead Custodian

Jody Patterson
Custodian

Hector Rodriguez
Lead Groundskeeper
Send Email

Ricardo Sanchez
Custodian/Bus Driver

Danny Shawn
Bus Driver/Custodian

Manuel Silva
Maintenance & Operations Supervisor
Send Email