Tulare Union High School
school spirit

Our Staff

Our caring staff members make themselves available to our students to help support learning both during the school day and on selected days before and after school. The years of experience our teachers bring to the classroom is a testament to the excellent instruction your child receives every day at Tulare Union High School. Meet our faculty and staff below.

Our Administration

Michelle Nunley
Principal
Send Email

Danny Santana
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Diana Nalbandian-Hatton
Athletics Director
Send Email

Daniel Dutto
Dean of Students
Send Email

Marshall Webb
Dean of Students
Send Email

Patricia Alvarado
Secretary II
Send Email

Jennie Daniels
Principal's Secretary
Send Email

Terry Langlie
Head Counselor
Send Email

 

Counseling Department

Phyllis Allen
Counseling Aide
Send Email

India Leal
Counselor
Send Email

Yesenia Maldonado
Career Counseling Tech
Send Email

Jose Marquez
Counselor
Send Email

Lisa Muñoz
Career Counseling Coordinator
Send Email

Michelle Potts
Counselor
Send Email

Nataly Silva
Counseling Secretary I
Send Email

Miguel Torres
Counselor
Send Email

David Weaver
Counselor
Send Email

Jeannie Williams
Counseling Secretary II
Send Email

 

Teachers

Juan Alvarado
Psychology/ Reconnecting Youth Teacher
Send Email

April Andrews
Home Economics Teacher*
Send Email

Ivan Arce
Biology
Send Email

Amy Bailey
Art Teacher
Send Email

Daniel Bautista
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Chandra Benevento
English Teacher
Send Email

Darren Bennett
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

D.J. Bennett
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Ronald Berry
English Teacher
Send Email

Dennis Borges
Portuguese Teacher*
Send Email

Jonathan Brogan
Social Studies/ Police Science Teacher
Send Email

Maria Bruns
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

David Caetano
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Lourdes Campos
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Mario Capote
Band and Orchestra Teacher
Send Email

Genaro Casas
English Language Development Teacher*
Send Email

Jared Castle
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Kim Castro
Science Teacher
Send Email

Edgar Cervantes
Spanish
Send Email

Choon Nam Chao
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Tracy Cooley
Mathematics Coach
Send Email

Jill Coyle
Drama/Speech Teacher
Send Email

Craig Cummings
English Teacher
Send Email

Veronica DeRueda
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Travis Earp
Science Teacher
Send Email

Tim Elick
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Marcene Feenstra
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

JohnC Freitas
Library Media Teacher
Send Email

Margarita Garcia
Special Education Teacher*
Send Email

Katie Garcia
Science Teacher
Send Email

Tabby Grabowski
English Teacher/Reading Specialist
Send Email

Michael Groah
Industry & Technology Teacher
Send Email

Patrick Hamilton
Mathematics Teacher*
Send Email

Jessica Handly
English Teacher
Send Email

Jeremy Hanson
English
Send Email

Mark Hatton
Social Studies Teacher/Activities Director
Send Email

Courtney Hendrickson
English Teacher*/AVID Coordinator/AVID IV
Send Email

Gina Hirayama
Art Teacher*/Art Academy Advisor
Send Email

Kari Hogg
Mathematics Teacher/AVID II
Send Email

Ryan Hogg
Mathematics Teacher/AVID III
Send Email

Tom Kellogg
English Teacher
Send Email

Greg Knight
Science Teacher
Send Email

Kevin Koelewyn
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Chase Landers
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Jordan Lapadula
English Teacher
Send Email

Kelly Lawler
English Teacher
Send Email

Jane Lefler
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Natalie Lew
English Teacher
Send Email

Jordan Lewis
Art Teacher
Send Email

Andre Martinez
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Celina Martinez
English Teacher
Send Email

Cheri Mayhew
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Garrett Maze
Mathematics Teacher/AVID I
Send Email

Pat McCue
Science Teacher
Send Email

Mike Mederos
Agriculture Teacher*
Send Email

Frank Mello
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Melany Miller
English/Speech Teacher
Send Email

Jeremy Monitz
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Larissa Monreal
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Brieann Morais
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Renee Morrison
Science Teacher
Send Email

Amy Mueller
Science Teacher
Send Email

Diana Nalbandian-Hatton
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Kimberly Ogden
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Danielle Parreira
Photography/Yearbook Teacher
Send Email

Calise Paul
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Vanessa Perales
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email

Brandon Price
English Teacher
Send Email

Mark Reindl
Social Studies Teacher*
Send Email

Maria Renteria
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Annette Ruiz
Business/AVID I Teacher*
Send Email

David Schlick
Business Teacher
Send Email

Michael Shaffer
Physical Education Teacher*
Send Email

Jennifer Sousa
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Mike Sterling
Industry & Technology Teacher*
Send Email

Hector Urueta
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Angela Webb
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Shay Williams-Hopper
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email

Derek Williamson
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Eric York
Science Teacher
Send Email

 

* - Department Head

Cafeteria

Lionel Garcia
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Emily Little
Cafeteria Helper II

Lisa Martindale
Cafeteria Helper II

Connie Mora
Cafeteria Manager
Send Email

Trisha Morphis
Cafeteria Helper II

Norma Pimentel
Cafeteria Helper II

Mayra Rodriguez
Cafeteria Helper II

Rachel Sanchez
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Jeannette Serpa
Cafeteria Helper II

Maria Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Mary Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II

 

Resource Aides

Ralphie Castaneda
Resource Secretary I
Send Email

Josie Flores
Resource Aide
Send Email

Stephanie Howard
Resource Aide
Send Email

Susane Jensen
Resource Aide
Send Email

Lisa Mendez
Resource Aide
Send Email

Martha Villarreal
Resource Aide
Send Email

Jeff Warren
Resource Aide
Send Email

Kelsee Weatherford
Resource Aide
Send Email

Leah Whittington
Sign Language Aide
Send Email

 

Support Staff

Alejandrina Elizalde
Attendance Clerk II
Send Email

Frances Estrada
AV Clerk
Send Email

Tim Fonseca
Technology Technician I
Send Email

Martha Garcia
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Sandi Kral
Instructional Aide
Send Email

Ingrid McClure
Instructional Aide
Send Email

Kimberlie Mendoza
Attendance Aide
Send Email

Carrie Montgomery
District Nurse
Send Email

Joe Torres
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Patricia Torres
Switchboard/Receptionist
Send Email

Jerrie Wilson
Clerical Pool Clerk
Send Email

Marlin Zavala
Community Liaison
Send Email

 

Maintenance and Operations

John Bonilla
Groundskeeper
Send Email

Tony Fernandes
Bus Driver/Groundsman
Send Email

Gilbert Fernandez
Lead Custodian

Darrin Gahagan
Pool Technician
Send Email

Philip Hampton
Maintenance Supervisor
Send Email

David Hernandez
Bus Driver/Custodian
Send Email

Alfonso Jurado
Bus Driver/Custodian

Jose Lopez
Groundskeeper
Send Email

Jody Patterson
Custodian

Fernando Pereira
Bus Driver/Custodian

Natcho Ramirez
Custodian

Hector Rodriguez
Lead Groundskeeper
Send Email

Danny Shawn
Bus Driver/Custodian

Manuel Silva
Maintenance III
Send Email